Product search

Incosmetics newsletter




Home
Product results 

Hair care

Ordering:

EQUIVEDA™

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé Ayurveline®

Properties:

Ayurvedic active ingredient. Synergistic combination of an aqueous extract of Withania Somnifera (also called Indian Ginseng) and Green Coconut water. Powerful revitalizing properties and stimulates vital energy. Recommended for any skin type to combat fatigue.

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water (and) Withania Somnifera Root Extract
Function: Active
Other:

CYTOBIOL™ BURDOCK

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé CYTOBIOL™

Properties:

Synergistic combination of Burdock extract (anti-seborrheic properties), Zinc (anti-bacterial activity) and Biotin (regulation of sebum secretion). Proven efficacy in vivo, with a significant reduction of sebum production. Targeted for oily but non-acneic skin. Perfect for day creams or foundations make-up base.

INCI Name: Water (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Arctium Majus Root Extract (and) Zinc PCA (and) Biotin
Function: Active
Other:

EMULFREE® CBG

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé Emulfree®

Properties:

Innovative emulsifier-free and PEG-free system. Incorporated into the oil phase, allows the formation of a "bigel" an intimate blend between an oil and a gelled aqueous phase. Wide compatibility with cosmetic oils including non-polar oils. Offers excellent emulsion-like sensory benefits. Provides natural non-transfer and water-resistance properties. Recommended for sensitive skin products.

INCI Name: Isostearyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol Cocoate (and) Ethylcellulose
Function: Emulsifier
Other:

EMULFREE® P

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé Emulfree®

Properties:

Innovative oil-based emulsifier-free and PEG-free system which allows the formation of a "bigel" an intimate blend between an oil and a gelled aqueous phase. Excellent compatibility with medium to high polarity oils, sun filters and perfumes. Non transfer and water-resistant properties. Recommended for sensitive skin products, make-up removal.

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol Laurate (and) Ethylcellulose (and) Propylene Glycol Isostearate
Function: Emulsifier
Other:

EMULIUM® 22

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé Emulium®

Properties:

Unique O/W emulsifier for creams and lotions, based on substantive behenic chain. Fine and particularly homogeneous dispersions. Provides Thixotropic behavior for improved spreadability (SPF booster) and comfort during application. Wide compatibility with oils, pH specific active ingredients (Zn derivatives, DHA). Elegant paradox between rich and creamy appearance and evanescent feel. Excellent dispersion of pigments, ideal for foundations and tinted emulsions.

INCI Name: Tribehenin PEG-20 Esters
Function: Emulsifier
Other:

EMULIUM® DELTA

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé Emulium®

Properties:

O/W emulsifier for creams. Adapted to most cosmetic oils phases, tricky actives (such as straighteners, hydrogen peroxide creams, antiperspirants, DHA), extreme pH ranges (3-13). Adjustable sensory profile depending on use level and optional presence of gelling agent. Presence of liquid crystal structure.

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-75 Stearate (and) Ceteth-20 (and) Steareth-20
Function: Emulsifier
Other:

FRESH CELLS™ CARROT PF

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé FRESH CELLS™

Properties:

Isolated cells processed from fresh Carrot roots. These cells have a typical square shape and small size. Rich in mineral salts such as potassium and magnesium. Good anti-oxidant activity because of its carotene content. This ingredient can be used in gels, emulsions or lotions, for sun care, protecting and softening treatments.

INCI Name: Water (and) Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
Function: Active
Other:

FRESH CELLS™ PUMPKIN PF

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé FRESH CELLS™

Properties:

Isolated cells processed from fresh Pumpkin fruits. Round cells of medium size. Rich in mineral salts such as magnesium and zinc. Strong anti-oxidant effect specially against super oxide anions. Ideal for calming, repairing and after-sun care treatments.

INCI Name: Water (and) Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Fruit Extract
Function: Active
Other:

ACEROLA SECRETS

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé FRUIT SECRETS

Properties:

Anti free radical properties and pro-moisturization, protection against skin elasticity loss. Stable source of vitamin C. Recommended for wrinkled and mature skin, vitamin-enriched products and repairing lines.

INCI Name: Maltodextrin (and) Malpighia Glabra (Acerola) Fruit Extract
Function: Active
Other:

APPLE SECRETS

Supplier/Range: Gattefossé FRUIT SECRETS

Properties:

Cell protecting and anti free radical effects (polyphenols). Contains fruit acids with exfoliating and moisturizing benefits. To be used for anti-pollution, anti-ageing and firming products.

INCI Name: Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Function: Active
Other:
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>